Dr. Paul T.P. Ho

Distinguished Research Fellow of ASIAA

Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics,
P.O. Box 23-141, Taipei, 106 Taiwan
e-mail: pho@asiaa.sinica.edu.tw

Citizenship
Education
Positions
Fellowships and Awards
Professional Societies
Professional Activities
Research Highlights
Science Organizing Committees
Supervised Students and Postdocs :
 

Ph.D. Students Supervised

 

Master Students Supervised

 

Undergraduate Students Supervised

 

Postdoctoral Fellows Supervised

Publications (PDF version) 
 

 

< From ADS Abstract and Article database. >
< From LANL astro-ph preprint archive. >
  Most Important Papers (PDF version)
  Proceedings Papers (1990-present) (PDF version)
  Invited Talks (1990-present) (PDF version)
Links Related to Research



Get a copy of my resume
(PDF version)



Citizenship
  • United States
Back
Education
  • Ph.D. (1977), Physics, MIT
  • S.B. (1972), Physics, MIT
Back
Positions
  Position Affiliation
2015-
Director James Clerk Maxwell Telescope
2015-
Distinguished Visiting Scholar Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
2014-
Director General East Asian Observatory
2002-
Distinguished Research Fellow Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2005-2014
2002-2003
Director Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2002-2014
AMiBA Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2005-2014
SMA-Taiwan Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2005-2015
ALMA-Taiwan Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2008-2014
Subaru HSC-Taiwan Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2011-
Greenland Telescope Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
2011-2014
SUMIRE/PFS-Taiwan Principal Investigator Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
1989-2015
Senior Astrophysicist Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
1989-2005
SMA Project Scientist Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
2006-
Adjunct Professor of Physics National Tsing Hua University
2003-
Adjunct Professor of Astronomy National Central University
2003-2015
Joint Professor of Physics National Taiwan University
1986-1990
Associate Professor of Astronomy Harvard University
1982-1986
Assistant Professor of Astronomy Harvard University
1979-1982
Miller Fellow, Research Associate Radio Astronomy Laboratory
University of California, Berkeley
1977-1979
Research Associate Five College Radio Astronomy Observatory University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Back
Fellowships and Awards
  • Humboldt Research Award, 2016
  • ASROC Heaven Quest Award, 2014
  • Fellow, Academy of Sciences for the Developing World, 2010
  • Academician, Academia Sinica, 2008
  • Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship, 1984-1986
  • Henri Chre'tien Award, 1982
  • Miller Fellowship, 1979-1981
  • National Needs Fellowship, 1979-1980 (declined)
Back
Professional Societies
  • American Astronomical Society
  • International Astronomical Union
Back
Professional Activities
  1. Referee for: Astrophysical Journal, Astronomical Journal, Publication of the Astronomical Society of Japan, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Science, Nature, Icarus, Astrophysical Letters and Communications.
  2. Referee for: National Radio Astronomy Obervatory, National Optical Astronomy Observatories, United Kingdom Infrared Telescope, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, National Research Council of Canada, National Science Council of Taiwan.
  3. Past Managing Editor for: Astrophysical Letters and Communications.
  4. Past Member of: Harvard University Department of Astronomy Committee on Academic Studies; NRAO Users Committee; NSF Division of Astronomical Sciences Visiting Committee; USRA Astronomy and Space Physics Science Council; NRAO Visiting Committee; ALMA Cost Review Committee; ACA Preliminary Design Review Committee, Chair; ALMA North American Science Advisory Committee; National Taiwan University Physics Department Visiting Committee; National Tsing Hua University Physics Department Visiting Committee
  5. Past Member of: SAO Colloquium Committee; SAO Fellowship Committee; SAO Central Engineering Advisory Committee; Submillimeter Array Steering Committee; SAO Federal Scientist Appointments Committee, Chair; SAO Professional Accomplishments Evaluation Committee; SMA Legacy Science Committee, Chair; GiantSegmented Mirror Telescope Science Working Group; Higher Education Evaluation and Accreditation Council of Taiwan; Panel to Advise on Science and EVLA Operations; Advisory Committee for the Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics; HyperSuprime Cam Steering Committee; Prime Focus Spectrograph Steering Committee; Ecole Normale Superieure Physics Department Visiting Committee, NAOJ External Review Committee
  6. Member of: Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array Board.
  7. Member of: China Thirty Meter Telescope Advisory Committee.
  8. Member of: Event Horizon Telescope Interim Board.
  9. Member of: The Astronomy and Astrophysics Review Editorial Board.
  10. Member of: Ecole Normale Superieure Physics Department Astrophysics Senior Faculty Search Committee (Chair).
Back
Research Highlights
  1. Top 10 Astronomical Results in 1987: Ph.D. thesis of student Eric Keto on Collapsing Core in G10.6-0.4 was picked as one of the top 10 astronomical results in 1987 by the American Astronomical Society.
  2. Finalist in Apker Award: Undergraduate thesis of student Luis Ho was among the three top undergraduate physics theses in the U.S. in 1990.
  3. M82 as NRAO Research Highlight in 1992: Ph.D. thesis of student Min Yun on M82 featured as the cover of NRAO yearly research report to NSF.
  4. Student Prizes: Goldberg Prizes to Luis Ho (1990), Lisa Norton (1991); Hoopes Prizes to Luis Ho (1989; 1990).
  5. Cover of Nature: M81-M82 Interacting System (1994).
  6. Highlighted in Nature: Gas Filaments in Orion (1996).
  7. Highlighted in Nature: Puff of Ejection of Water Masers in Cepheus A (2001).
  8. Submillimeter Array: Dedicated on Mauna Kea (2003)
  9. Special Astrophysical Journal Letters Volume: Submillimeter Array 2004).
  10. Yuan Tseh Lee Array for Microwave Background Anisotropy: Dedicated on Mauna Loa (2006).
  11. Astrophysical Journal: First 7 AMiBA papers (2009).
  12. East Asian Observatory: Incorporated in Hawaii (2014).
Back
Scientific Organizing Committees (1990-present)
  1. Third Haystack Observatory Conference on Atoms, Ions, and Molecules: New Results in Spectral Line Astrophysics; Westford, Massachusetts (May 1990).
  2. 1991 Taipei Astrophysics Workshop: Relationships Between Active Galactic Nuclei and Starburst Galaxies; Taipei, Taiwan (March 1991).
  3. 1992 Taipei Astrophysics Workshop: Science and Technology of Astronomical Interferometry; Taipei, Taiwan (March 1992).
  4. IAU Colloquium No. 140: Astronomy with Millimeter and Submillimeter Wave Interferometry; Hakone, Japan (October 1992).
  5. IAUNAM Workshop: Circumstellar Disks and Outflows in Young Stars; Cozumel, Mexico (November 1994).
  6. Fourth Center for Astrophysics Internal Symposium on Star and Planet Formation and Related Topics; Chair; Cambridge, Massashusetts (June 1995).
  7. The 1995 Star Formation Workshop: Star and Planet Formation at High Angular Resolution; Nankang, Taiwan (July 1995).
  8. Japan-U.S. Workshop on Millimeter and Submillimeter Astronomy at 10 Milli-Arcseconds Resolution; Tokyo, Japan (March 1997).
  9. 2003 International Symposium on Cosmology and Particle Astropyhsics; Co-Chair; Taipei, Taiwan (November 2003).
  10. 2004 New Windows on Star Formation in the Cosmos; Maryland (October 2004).
  11. Submillimeter Astronomy: in the ara of the SMA; Chair; Cambridge, Massachusetts (June 2005).
  12. AMiBA Workshop; Chair; Hilo, Hawaii (September 2005).
  13. Workshop on Submillimeter Astronomy and Receiver Technologies; Co-Chair; Nanjing, China (December 2005).
  14. ASIAA-TIARA Star Formation Workshop 2005: From Cloud Cores to Debris Disks; Taipei (December 2005).
  15. 2006 International Symposium on Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics; Taipei, Taiwan (November 2006).
  16. Massive Star Formation: Observations Confront Theory; Heidelberg, Germany (September 2007).
  17. Millimeter and Submillimeter Astronomy at High Angular Resolution, Chair, Taipei, Taiwan (June 2009).
  18. Molecules in Galaxies, Cambridge, United Kingdom (July 2010).
  19. Galaxy Mergers in an Evolving Universe, Hualien, Taiwan (October, 2011).
  20. Workshop on East-Asian Collaboration for the Square Kilometer Array, Daejeon, Korea (December 2011)
  21. NRAO-NAASC 2012 Workshop: Outflows, Winds and Jets: From Young Stars to Supermassive Black Holes, Charlottesville, VA, (March 2012).
  22. New Trends in Radio Astronomy in the ALMA Era, Hakone, Japan (December 2012).
  23. The Galactic Center: Feeding and Feedback in a Normal Galactic Nucleus, Santa Fe, NM (September 2013).
  24. The Submillimeter Array: First Decade of Discovery, Cambridge, MA (June 2014).
  25. M87 Workshop 2016, Taipei, Taiwan (May 2016).
  26. Star Formation in Different Environments, Vietnam (July 2016).
Back
Ph. D. Students Supervised
  1. Eric R. Keto (2/1985 to 6/1987)
    "Microwave Spectroscopy and Gravitational Collapse"
  2. Min S. Yun (9/1986 to 6/1992)
    "Study of Tidal Interactions in M81-M82-NGC3077 System"
  3. John C. Szczepanski (9/1986 to 6/1993)
    "Gas Feeding of the Galactic Center Region"
  4. Jose F. G'omez (9/1990 to 6/1993)
    "Observational Study of Protoplanetary Disks and Outflows in Regions of Star Formation"
  5. Jennifer J. Wiseman (9/1989 to 6/1995)
    "Large Scale Structure, Kinematics, and Temperature of the Orion Ridge"
  6. Qizhou Zhang (2/1993 to 1/1997)
    "Dynamical Collapse in Star Forming Cores"
  7. Jose M. Girart (9/1993 to 10/1997)
    "The Emission of the Ammonia and the Formyl Ion in Molecular Outflows"
  8. Maria T. Beltran (10/1998 to 5/2002)
    "Circumstellar Material Around Low- and Intermediate-Mass Very Young Stellar Objects"
  9. Robin S. McGary Herrnstein (1/1999 to 6/2003)
    "The Molecular Environment in the Central 10 Parsecs of The Milky Way"
  10. Daisuke Iono (9/2001 to 8/2004)
    "Response of Atomic and Molecular Gas to a Disk-Disk Collision"
  11. Peter K. Sollins (3/2000 to 8/2005)
    "Accrection adn Outflow in Massive Star Formation:
    Observational Studies at High Angular Resolution"
  12. Aina Palau Puigvert (6/2003 to 3/2006)
    "Star Formation in Cluster Environments at Mm and Submm Wavelengths"
  13. Luis Alberto Zapata Gonzalez (1/2004 to 11/2006)
    "Centimeter and Millimeter Observations of the Massive Star Formation in the OMC1 South Region "
  14. Maria Montero-Castano (4/2003 to 2/2008)
    Study of High-Density Material in Circumnuclear Environments: Spectroscopical Analysis
  15. Ya-Wen Tang (9/2004 to 6/2009)
    "Evolution of Magnetic Fields in High Mass Star Formation"
  16. Gemma Busquet (11/2007 to 12/2010)
    "Timing the Chemical Evolution of the Dense Gas in High-Mass Star-Forming Regions"
  17. Roberto Galvan Madrid (9/2007 to 8/2011)
    "The Formation of the Most Massive Stars in the Galaxy"
  18. Hau-Yu Liu (9/2007 to 6/2012)
    "The Origin of OB Clusters"
  19. Pei-Ying Hsieh (8/2008 to 8/2015)
    " The Infall and Outflows from Galactic Centers "
  20. Shin-Yi Lin (9/2007 to ~)
Back
Master Students Supervised
  1. Adrienne Cool "G10.6-0.4" (2/1985 to 6/1987)
  2. Hongsong Chou "Masers" (9/1994 to 8/1997)
  3. Jenny E. Greene "HI in Seyferts" (10/2001 to 5/2003)
  4. Shin-Yi Lin "Protoplanetary Disks" (9/2003 to 7/2005)
  5. Hau-Yu Liu "Galaxy Cluster Finding Algorithm" (9/2006 to 8/2007)
Back
Undergraduate Students Supervised
  1. Buell Jannuzi (1/1983 to 6/1983)
  2. Bruce Jacob (1/1987 to 6/1988)
  3. Edward W. Pyne (1/1987 to 6/1988)
  4. Luis C. Ho (1/1988 to 6/1990)
  5. Nancy A. Levenson (1/1988 to 6/1988)
  6. Ray Zollinger (11/1988 to 6/1989)
  7. Michael Pahre (11/1988 to 6/1989) (9/1991 to 8/1992)
  8. Lisa Norton (11/1989 to 6/1991)
  9. Rebecca Shen (9/1992 to 6/1993)
  10. Larry Lee (11/1992 to 6/1995)
  11. Andrew Ross (12/1992 to 6/1993)
  12. Cory Carter (6/1993 to 6/1994)
  13. Michael DePrezio (9/1994 to 8/1995)
  14. Alison Coil (6/1996 to 8/1998)
  15. Naveen Reddy (6/1999 to 8/1999)
  16. David Rothstein (6/1999 to 8/1999)
  17. Cheng-Yu Kuo (6/2002 to 8/2005)
  18. Shin-Yi Lin (6/2002 to 8/2003)
  19. An-Li Tsai (9/2003 to 8/2004)
  20. Ya-Wen Tang (8/2003 to 8/2004)
  21. Vivian Chen (1/2012 to 8/2012)
Back
Postdoctral Fellows Supervised
  1. Mary Barsony (7/1990 to 8/1993)
  2. Mark Wolfire (9/1990 to 8/1992)
  3. Jun-Hui Zhao (7/1993 to 10/1997)
  4. Merce Crosas (2/1994 to 4/1997)
  5. Nimesh Patel (9/1994 to 3/1996)
  6. Nagayoshi Ohashi (9/1994 to 8/1997)
  7. Mark Gurwell (9/1995 to 4/1998)
  8. Sridharan Tirupati (8/1996 to 6/2000)
  9. Todd Hunter (10/1996 to 3/1999)
  10. Charles Katz (9/1997 to 8/2000)
  11. Masao Saito (10/1997 to 9/2000)
  12. Martina Wiedner (10/1998 to 9/2002)
  13. Brad Wallace (7/1999 to 11/2000)
  14. Christopher Moore (7/1999 to 7/2000)
  15. Satoki Matsushita (4/2000 to 4/2003)
  16. Kazushi Sakamoto (9/2000 to 11/2004)
  17. Chunhua Qi (9/2000 to 10/2003)
  18. Hiroko Shinnaga (10/2001 to 8/2004)
  19. Alison Peck (12/2001 to 9/2003)
  20. Tyler Bourke (9/2002 to 8/2005)
  21. David Fong (9/2002 to 8/2005)
  22. Shigehisa Takakuwa (9/2002 to 6/2005)
  23. Hiroaki Nishioka (4/2003 to 6/2012)
  24. Satoko Sawada-Satoh (4/2003 to 4/2007)
  25. Patrick Koch (4/2003 to 12/2010)
  26. Henrik Beuther (9/2003 to 8/2005)
  27. Ram Rao (9/2003 to 7/2005)
  28. Chin Fei Lee (9/2003 to 8/2005)
  29. Daisuke Iono (9/2004 to 8/2005)
  30. Glen Petitpas (10/2004 to 8/2005)
  31. Sozo Yokogawa (03/2005 to 2/2006)
  32. Guo-Chin Liu (9/2005 to 8/2008)
  33. Bau-Ching Hsieh (10/2005 to 3/2013)
  34. A-Ran Lyo (3/2006 to 7/2007)
  35. Jun-ichi Nakashima (3/2006 to 8/2007)
  36. Kai-Yang Lin (8/2006 to 6/2011)
  37. Daniel Espada (9/2006 to 8/2009)
  38. Tzu-Ching Chang (12/2006 to 9/2010)
  39. Satoko Takahashi (8/2007 to 4/2013)
  40. Li-Hwai Lin (9/2007 to 7/2009)
  41. Ya-Wen Tang (07/2009 to 9/2010)
  42. Victor Liao (09/2009 to 9/2013)
  43. Edwige Chapillon (09/2011 to 10/2013)
  44. Ya-Wen Tang (09/2012 to 8/2015)
  45. Hsi-An Pan (04/2016 to present)
Back
Links Related to Research
Top ASIAA Home Member Index